Privacy Policy

 

1 INRODUCTION
1.1 References to “we”, “us”, “our” means DL Hudson Limited (a company registered in England and Wales with company number 10155996 and registered office at 120 New Cavendish Street, London W1W 6XX, England) (“DLH”).
1.2 Reference to “you”, “your” means you or your entity.
1.3 We operate the websites at dl-hudson.com, dl-hudson.de, dlh-istros.com, rektrongroup.com (the “website”).
1.4 This privacy policy (together with our terms and conditions (“Terms”) and any other documents referred to on it) sets out the basis and our policies regarding the collection, use and disclosure of personal information we collect from and receive from users of the website. Please read this policy carefully. By using the website, you agree and positively consent to the collection and use of information in accordance with this policy.
1.5 If you have any questions, or would like to exercise your privacy rights, please follow the instructions in this privacy policy.

2 WHAT INFORMATION DO WE COLLECT?
2.1 Personal data, or personal information, means any information about an individual from which that person can be identified. It does not include data where the identity has been removed (anonymous data).
2.2 We collect a variety of information about you. This personal data falls into these categories:
2.2.1 Identity Data includes title, first name, last name, job title, company name or similar identifier and an encrypted version of your login/password. If you interact with us through social media, this may include your social media username.
2.2.2 Contact Data includes billing address, delivery address, email address and telephone numbers.
2.2.3 Transaction Data includes details about products and services or events you have attended with us.
2.2.4 Usage Data includes information about how you use the website, products, events, and services.
2.2.5 Marketing and Communications Data includes your preferences in receiving direct marketing from us and your communication preferences.
2.2.6 We do not collect any special categories of personal data about you (this includes details about your race or ethnicity, religious or philosophical beliefs, sex life, sexual orientation, political opinions, trade union membership, information about your health and genetic and biometric data). Nor do we collect any information about criminal convictions and offences.

3 HOW IS YOUR PERSONAL DATA COLLECTED?
3.1 We use different methods to collect data from and about you including through:
3.2 Direct interactions. You may give us your Identity, contact by filling in forms or by corresponding with us by post, phone, email or through chat or social media.
3.3 This includes personal data you provide when you:
3.3.1 sign up to receive information on DLH.
3.3.2 make enquiries or request information be sent to you.
3.3.3 order or sign up to our products, events, or services.
3.3.4 ask for marketing to be sent to you.
3.3.5 engage with us on social media.
3.3.6 leave comments or reviews on our products or services.
3.4 We may receive personal data about you from various types of third parties, including:
3.4.1 Identity and Contact Data from data partners; and
3.4.2 Data from any third parties who are permitted by law or have your permission to share your personal data with us. We will only use your personal data when the law allows us to.

4 HOW WE USE YOUR PERSONAL DATA
4.1 Where we need to perform the contract, we are about to enter into or have entered into with you.
4.2 Where we need to comply with a legal or regulatory obligation. For example, keeping records of our sales for tax compliance.
4.3 Generally, we do not rely on consent as a legal basis for processing your personal data other than where the law requires it, for example in relation to sending certain direct marketing communications. Where our legal basis is consent, you have the right to withdraw consent any time.

5 HOW LONG WILL WE HOLD YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION?
5.1 We will store your information at least for the duration of any relationship we have with you.

6 WHO ELSE WILL RECEIVE THE PERSONAL INFORMATION?
6.1 We may disclose your information to the following types of organisation:
6.1.1 Funders, auditors, advisers, and authorities
Our services could be funded by a number of external organisations or from sponsors or benefactors (“Funders”). Your Information may be passed to those Funders, their auditors, and advisers for their own purposes such as:
 Audit and monitoring.
 Detection and prevention of fraud and irregularity.
 Documentary evidence of funding.
 Production of case studies and demonstration of best practice.
 Sending you further information which may be of interest to you (but only if you agree).

Our Funders may be required to disclose information about you or your business in response to a request under the Freedom of Information Act 2000, unless an exemption applies,
and we may be asked to assist Funders with requests that they receive.
6.1.2 We may share your personal information with our advisers so we can take advice, or with our own auditors for auditing purposes. We will disclose your personal information to regulatory or enforcement authorities if asked to do so, or to a third party in the context of actual or threatened legal proceedings.
6.1.3 As well as the consultants, employees, officers, auditors and other agents of DLH, Companies House, HMRC, the Secretaries of State, the European Commission, the European Court of Auditors, the National Audit Office, any regulatory or Government agency, (and any successor to any of the foregoing bodies) may examine, audit or copy the information contained in any document or record (whether paper or electronic) relating to the services provided to you.

6.1.4 Other business support organisations
We will share management information and statistics with other business support organisations for the purpose of improving business services, but not in a way that identifies individuals.
We may also need to share your personal information, both core details about you and your business and details of our interactions with you, with other business support organisations involved in your area or scope of business/project, to improve the quality of business support given to members. We will discuss this with you at the time. We will only share your personal information if you want to receive these additional services from other organisations.

6.1.5 Contractors
We may allow third party providers and contractors who supply services to us or who process information on our behalf incidental access to your personal information. We will ensure that they keep your personal information secure and do not use it for their own purposes.

6.1.6 Successors
We may share your personal information with another organisation which buys one or more of our group companies or our assets or to whom we transfer our agreement with you and in the course of any negotiations which may or may not lead to such a transfer or sale.

7 DATA SECURITY
7.1 We have put in place appropriate security measures to prevent your personal data from being accidentally lost, used, or accessed in an unauthorised way, altered, or disclosed. In addition, we limit access to your personal data to those employees, agents, contractors and other third parties who have a business need to know. They will only process your personal data on our instructions, and they are subject to a duty of confidentiality.
7.2 We have put in place procedures to deal with any suspected personal data breach and will notify you and any applicable regulator of a breach where we are legally required to do so.

8 WHERE WE STORE YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION
8.1 Like many site operators, we collect personal information that your browser sends whenever you visit our website (“Log Data”).
8.2 This Log Data may include personal information such as your computer’s Internet Protocol (“IP”) address, browser type, browser version, the pages of our website that you visit, the time and date of your visit, the time spent on those pages and other statistics.
8.3 We use a variety of different mail, marketing and data base management systems depending on criteria which are hosted in Europe, Asia, and USA. We access these systems, which means we transfer personal information to / from a country outside the European Economic Area (EEA) and store it there. We ensure that the transfer complies with European data protection law.
8.4 Some of our staff/team may access your information from outside the EEA, for example using a laptop or handheld device.
8.5 If you give us your personal information, we will assume you agree to these transfers and uses. If you do not, then please do not give us your information. We will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that we comply with data protection laws when we transfer your information outside the EEA and that your information is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy.
9 THIRD-PARTY LINKS
9.1 The website may include links to third-party websites, plug-ins, and applications. Clicking on those links or enabling those connections may allow third parties to collect or share data about you. We do not control these third-party websites and are not responsible for their privacy statements. When you leave our website, we encourage you to read the privacy policy of every website you visit.

10 SECURITY
10.1 The security of your personal information is important to us but remember that no method of transmission over the Internet, or method of electronic storage, is 100% secure. While we strive to use commercially acceptable means to protect your personal information, we cannot guarantee its absolute security.

 

11 YOUR LEGAL RIGHTS
11.1 If the General Data Protection Regulation applies to you because you are in the European Union, you have rights under data protection laws in relation to your personal data:
11.1.1 The right to be informed – that’s an obligation on us to inform you how we use your personal data (and that’s what we’re doing in this privacy policy).
11.1.2 The right of access – that’s a right to make what’s known as a ‘data subject access request’ for copy of the personal data we hold about you.
11.1.3 The right to rectification – that’s a right to make us correct personal data about you that may be incomplete or inaccurate.
11.1.4 The right to erasure – that’s also known as the ‘right to be forgotten’ where in certain circumstances you can ask us to delete the personal data, we have about you (unless there’s an overriding legal reason, we need to keep it);
11.1.5 The right to restrict processing – that’s a right for you in certain circumstances to ask us to suspend processing personal data.
11.1.6 The right to data portability – that’s a right for you to ask us for a copy of your personal data in a common format (for example, a .csv file).
11.1.7 The right to object – that’s a right for you to object to us processing your personal data (for example, if you object to us processing your data for direct marketing); and
11.1.8 Rights in relation to automated decision making and profiling – that’s a right you have for us to be transparent about any profiling we do, or any automated decision making.
11.1.9 These rights are subject to certain rules around when you can exercise them. You can see a lot more information on them, if you are interested, on the UK www.ico.org.uk.
11.2 If you wish to exercise any of the rights set out above, please contact us:

DL Hudson,
120 New Cavendish Street,
London,
W1W 6XX.

11.3 You will not have to pay a fee to access your personal data (or to exercise any of the other rights). However, we may charge a reasonable fee if your request is clearly unfounded, repetitive, or excessive. Alternatively, we may refuse to comply with your request in these circumstances.
11.4 We may need to request specific information from you to help us confirm your identity and ensure your right to access your personal data (or to exercise any of your other rights). This is a security measure to ensure that personal data is not disclosed to any person who has no right to receive it. We may also contact you to ask you for further information in relation to your request to speed up our response.
11.5 We try to respond to all legitimate requests within one month. Occasionally it may take us longer than a month if your request is particularly complex or you have made a number of requests. In this case, we will notify you and keep you updated.
11.6 You have the right to make a complaint at any time to the Information Commissioner’s Office (“ICO”), the UK supervisory authority for data protection issues (www.ico.org.uk). We would, however, appreciate the chance to deal with your concerns before you approach the ICO so please contact us in the first instance.

12 HOW TO CONTACT DLH ABOUT PRIVACY?
12.1 If you have any questions about this privacy policy, or would like to exercise any of your rights, please email us at info@dl-hudson.com.

Last Updated: 1st May 2024